Home

TRANSform Conference & EXPO 2020 - Program

This page is an overview of the conference schedule and subject to change.

 

Saturday, October 10

Procurement & Materials Management Committee

9 - 10:15 a.m.
Chair, Ted Lucas, JD, CPPO

APTA Registration

10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Host Information

10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

APTA Board of Directors with Business Meeting of the Membership

12:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, APTA, Nuria I. Fernandez(lunch served at 12 p.m.)

APTA Board of Directors with Business Meeting of the Membership

12:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, APTA, Nuria I. Fernandez

(lunch served at 12 p.m.)

Capital Projects Subcommittee

1 - 2:30 p.m.
Chair, Riccardo (Rich) M. Amodei

Operations Control Center Technical Forum

3 - 4:30 p.m.
Chair, James Ross

Battery Electric Bus Subcommittee

3:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, David Carr

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee

5 - 6 p.m.
Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Stephen E. Schlickman, JD

Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee

5 - 6:30 p.m.
Co-Chairs, Sam Smith & Karen J. Hedlund
 

Sunday, October 11

Business Member Workforce Development AND Small Business Committees

7 - 8:30 a.m.
Chairs, Michael A. Allegra & Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.

Diversity and Inclusion Council

7:30 - 8:45 a.m.
Chair, David M. Stackrow, Sr., CPA

Membership Committee

7:30 - 9 a.m.
Chair, Todd Horsley

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

7:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Albrecht P. Engel, P.E.

APTA Registration

7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Host Information

7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Federal Procedures & Regulations AND Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees

8 - 9:30 a.m.
Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein

Transit Performance Management Subcommittee

8 - 9:30 a.m.
Co-Chairs, Louis Cripps & Andrea Burnside & Laura Zale

Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Jerry Guaracino

Business Member Legislative AND Procurement Committees

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady & Natalie E. Cornell

Commuter Rail PTC Subcommittee

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, James M. Derwinski

Labor and Employee Relations Subcommittee

8:45 - 10 a.m.
Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors

9 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Jannet M. Walker Ford

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee

9 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Allen Clinton Smith, III

Security Affairs Committee

9 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Ronald Pavlik, Jr.

Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee

9 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Doug Tisdale

Fare Collection Systems Committee

9 - 10:15 a.m.
Chair, Endya M. Freeman, CPA

Light Rail Technical Forum

9:30 - 11 a.m.
Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.

Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee

10 - 11 a.m.
Chair, James D. Spiller

Transit Board Administrators Subcommittee

10 - 11:30 a.m.
Chair, Roberta Boomer

Legislative Committee

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Dorval R. Carter, Jr.

Bus Operations Committee

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Shawn M. Donaghy

Education and Career Awareness Subcommittee

10:45 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Prof. Jesus (Jess) Guerra, Jr.

P3 Real Estate Subcommittee

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Charles Di Maggio

Streetcar Subcommittee

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Chair, Eric Sitiko

Research & Technology Committee

12 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee

12:15 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Matthew O. Tucker

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee

12:30 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Jeffrey A. Parker

Business Member Business Development AND Programs Committees

1 - 2:30 p.m.
Chairs, Charles Di Maggio & Tony Kellen

Innovative Funding, Finance and P3 Committee

1 - 2:30 p.m.
Chair, Sharon Greene

Marketing & Communications Committee

1 - 3 p.m.
Chair, Amy L. Snyder

Safety Coordinating Council

1 - 4:30 p.m.
Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.

Transit Board Members ADA Subcommittee

1:15 - 2:15 p.m.
Chair, Douglas Lecato

Bus Standards Policy & Planning Committee

1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Metropolitan & Municipality Planning Subcommittee

2:30 - 4 p.m.
Co-Chairs, Chad Edwards & Todd Lang & Grace Gallucci

State Affairs Committee

2:30 - 4 p.m.
Chair, Jacklyn Montgomery

Business Member Board of Governors

2:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Huelon A. Harrison

Transit Board Members Committee

2:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Kevin J. Holzendorf

Clean Propulsion Committee

3 - 4:30 p.m.
Chair, Mike Finnern

Rail Transit Committee

3 - 4:30 p.m.
Chair, Jeffrey A. Parker

Workforce Development Committee

3 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Joanne Peterson

Commuter Rail Committee

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Chair, Matthew O. Tucker

Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee

4:30 - 6 p.m.
Chair, Andrew D. Brennan

Leadership APTA Alumni Group

5 - 6 p.m.
Chair, Kimberly Slaughter

Sustainability Committee

5:15 - 6:30 p.m.
Chair, Janet R. Gonzalez Tudor, LEED AP BD+C, ENV SP, STP

Welcome Reception

6:15 - 7:45 p.m.
 

Monday, October 12

APTA Registration

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Host Information

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION with Keynote Speaker

8:30 - 10 a.m.

EXPO 2020

10:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

*  EXPO Learning Zones 
*  APTA Resource Center 

Mobility Management Committee

12:30 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Jameson T. Auten
 

Tuesday, October 13

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum

6:30 - 8 a.m.
Chair, Carl Atencio

Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee

7 - 8:15 a.m.
Co-Chairs, Carolyn M. Gonot, P.E. & Stephen Salin, AICP & James D. Parsons, AICP

APTA Registration

7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Host Information

7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

THE APTA HONORS BREAKFAST

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

EXPO 2020

9 - 4:30 a.m.

*  EXPO Learning Zones
*  APTA Resource Center

Expo Advisory Committee

12:30 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Ann Derby, CTSM

OCTA Technical Tours

1 - 5 p.m.
 

Wednesday, October 14

WEDNESDAY WAKE UP BREAKFAST

7:30 - 9:15 a.m.

APTA Registration

7:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Host Information

7:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

EXPO 2020

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

*  EXPO Learning Zones
*  APTA Resource Center

CLOSING EVENT

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.