Home

2021 TRANSform Conference & EXPO - Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It's the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.

For APTA members: One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
  • How? At www.apta.com, log-in as an APTA member with your email and password of your choice.
  • Need help? Contact APTA’s Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com.  
  • There is a rich variety in the work of APTA’s professional committees … choose from over 100 groups.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley or Helene Brett, hbrett@apta.com.

Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and may be revised.

Access Committee
  • Chair, Christian T. Kent
Sunday, November 7
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Florida Ballroom B, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Jannet M. Walker-Ford
Sunday, November 7
9 - 11 a.m.

Florida Ballroom B, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
APTA Board of Directors Meeting w/ Business Meeting of the Membership
  • Chair, APTA, Jeffrey A. Nelson
    (lunch served at 11:30 a.m.) 
    > Board of Directors Meeting, 12 - 4:30 p.m.
    > Business Meeting of the Membership, 4:30 - 4:45 p.m.  
Saturday, November 6
12 - 4:45 p.m.

Regency Ballroom O-Q, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee
  • Chair, Karen H. King
Sunday, November 7
1:30 - 2:45 p.m.

Celebration 1-2, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Bus Operations Committee
  • Chair, Shawn M. Donaghy
Sunday, November 7
12 - 1 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom Y, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Bus Technical Maintenance Committee
  • Chair, Jerry Guaracino
Sunday, November 7
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Windemere Ballroom Y, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Board of Governors
  • Chair, Eve Williams
Sunday, November 7
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom X, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Business Development Committee
  • Chair, Charles Di Maggio
Sunday, November 7
8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

Rainbow Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Raymond J. Melleady
Sunday, November 7
1:45 - 2:30 p.m.

Rainbow Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Procurement Committee
  • Chair, Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, November 7
7:45 - 8:30 a.m.

Rainbow Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Programs Committee
  • Chair, Tony Kellen
Sunday, November 7
9:15 - 10 a.m.

Silver Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Small Business Committee
  • Chair, Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.
Sunday, November 7
7:30 - 8 a.m.

Silver Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Business Member Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Michael A. Allegra, P.E.
Tuesday, November 9
7:30 - 8:15 a.m.

314 A, Level 3, Orange County Convention Center, West Building
Capital Projects Subcommittee
  • Chair, Riccardo (Rich) M. Amodei
Saturday, November 6
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Rainbow Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Committee of Audit Professionals
  • Chair, Elizabeth Sullivan, CIA, CRMA, CCSA
Monday, November 8
5 - 6 p.m.

314 A, Level 3, Orange County Convention Center, West Building
Commuter & Intercity Passenger Rail Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Leslie S. Richards & Amy Scarton
Saturday, November 6
5 - 6:30 p.m.

Celebration 1-2, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, James M. Derwinski
Sunday, November 7
12:15 - 2 p.m.

Celebration 5-6, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, James M. Derwinski
Sunday, November 7
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Celebration 5-6, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Chair, David M. Stackrow, Sr., CPA
Sunday, November 7
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Windemere Ballroom W, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
EXPO Advisory Committee
  • Chair, Ann Derby, PMP, CTSM
Wednesday, November 10
12 - 1:30 p.m.

314 A, Level 3, Orange County Convention Center, West Building
Fare Collection Systems Committee
  • Chair, Christina Belmont
Sunday, November 7
9 - 10:15 a.m.

Orlando Ballroom M, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Federal Procedures & Regulations AND Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees
  • Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein
Sunday, November 7
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Celebration 1-2, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Joseph J. Giulietti
Sunday, November 7
7 - 9 a.m.

Windemere Ballroom Z, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Information Technology Committee
  • Chair, David Jackson
Sunday, November 7
3 - 4 p.m.

Orlando Ballroom M, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Stephen E. Schlickman, JD
Saturday, November 6
5 - 6 p.m.

Blue Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Latinos in Transit Annual Membership Meeting
  • President, Alva Carrasco
Sunday, November 7
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Orchid, 4th Level, Hyatt Regency
Leadership APTA Alumni Group
  • Chair, Kimberly Slaughter
Sunday, November 7
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Dorval R. Carter, Jr.
Sunday, November 7
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Florida Ballroom A, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Marketing & Communications Committee
Sunday, November 7
1 - 3 p.m.

Orlando Ballroom N, Convention Center, Hyatt Regency
Membership Committee
  • Chair, Todd Horsley
Sunday, November 7
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Blue Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Mid-Size Operations Committee
  • Chair, Dawn Distler
Sunday, November 7
3 - 4 p.m.

Celebration 1-2, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Mobility Management Committee
  • Chair, Katharine Kelleman
Sunday, November 7
12 - 1:15 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom Z, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee
  • Chair, Andrew D. Brennan
Sunday, November 7
3 - 4:45 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom Z, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Procurement and Supply Chain Committee
  • Chair, Kimberly J. Williams, J.D.
Tuesday, November 9
7 - 8:15 a.m.

312 B-C, Level 3, Orange County Convention Center, West Building
Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, Allen C. Smith, III
Sunday, November 7
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Windemere Ballroom X, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Rail Transit CEOs Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Parker
Sunday, November 7
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom W, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Parker
Sunday, November 7
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom W, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Rail Transit Vehicle Inspection & Maintenance Working Group
  • Chair, Michael Kunkle
Saturday, November 6
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Rainbow Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Monday, November 8
7 - 8:15 a.m.

312 B-C, Level 3, Orange County Convention Center, West Building
Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, Carl R Atencio
Tuesday, November 9
6:30 - 8 a.m.

314 B, Level 3, Orange County Convention Center, West Building
Safety Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, November 7
1 - 4:30 p.m.

Orlando Ballroom L, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Small Operations Committee
  • Chair, Allan Pollock
Sunday, November 7
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Orlando Ballroom N, Convention Center, Hyatt Regency
Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Eric Sitiko
Sunday, November 7
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom X, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Systems Engineering Committee
  • Chair, Dale A. Brown, P.Eng.
Sunday, November 7
1 - 2 p.m.

Orlando Ballroom M, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Technology Workforce R&T Subcommittee
  • Chair, Sheila Jordan
Saturday, November 6
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Blue Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Transit Board Administrators Subcommittee
  • Chair, Kathryn Jane Smith
Sunday, November 7
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Orlando Ballroom L, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Transit Board Members Committee
  • Chair, Doug Tisdale
Sunday, November 7
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Florida Ballroom A, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Doug Tisdale
Sunday, November 7
1 - 1:45 p.m.

Blue Spring, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.
Sunday, November 7
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency
Zero Emission Fleet Committee
  • Chair, Mike Finnern
    Sponsored by eTransEnergy, A Duke Energy Company
Sunday, November 7
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Windemere Ballroom Y, Convention Level, Hyatt Regency