Home

TRANSform Conference & EXPO 2020 - Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It's the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.

For APTA members: One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
  • How? At www.apta.com, log-in as an APTA member with your email and password of your choice.
  • Need help? Contact APTA’s Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com.  
  • There is a rich variety in the work of APTA’s professional committees … choose from over 100 groups.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley or Helene Brett, hbrett@apta.com.

Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and may be revised.

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Jannet M. Walker Ford
Sunday, October 11
9 - 10 a.m.

APTA Board of Directors with Business Meeting of the Membership
  • Chair, APTA, Nuria I. Fernandez

    (lunch served at 12 p.m.)

Saturday, October 10
12:30 - 5 p.m.

Battery Electric Bus Subcommittee
  • Chair, David Carr
Saturday, October 10
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Bus Operations Committee
  • Chair, Shawn M. Donaghy
Sunday, October 11
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Bus Standards Policy & Planning Committee
Sunday, October 11
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee
  • Chair, Jerry Guaracino
Sunday, October 11
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Business Member Board of Governors
  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, October 11
2:30 - 5 p.m.

Business Member Business Development AND Programs Committees
  • Chairs, Charles Di Maggio & Tony Kellen
Sunday, October 11
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Business Member Legislative AND Procurement Committees
  • Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady & Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, October 11
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Business Member Workforce Development AND Small Business Committees
  • Chairs, Michael A. Allegra & Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.
Sunday, October 11
7 - 8:30 a.m.

Capital Projects Subcommittee
  • Chair, Riccardo (Rich) M. Amodei
Saturday, October 10
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Clean Propulsion Committee
  • Chair, Mike Finnern
Sunday, October 11
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Karen J. Hedlund & Sam Smith
Saturday, October 10
5 - 6:30 p.m.

Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, Matthew O. Tucker
Sunday, October 11
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Matthew O. Tucker
Sunday, October 11
12:15 - 2 p.m.

Commuter Rail PTC Subcommittee
  • Chair, James M. Derwinski
Sunday, October 11
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Chair, David M. Stackrow, Sr., CPA
Sunday, October 11
7:30 - 8:45 a.m.

Education and Career Awareness Subcommittee
  • Chair, Prof. Jesus (Jess) Guerra, Jr.
Sunday, October 11
10:45 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Expo Advisory Committee
  • Chair, Ann Derby, CTSM
Tuesday, October 13
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Fare Collection Systems Committee
  • Chair, Endya M. Freeman, CPA
Sunday, October 11
9 - 10:15 a.m.

Federal Procedures & Regulations AND Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees
  • Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein
Sunday, October 11
8 - 9:30 a.m.

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Albrecht P. Engel, P.E.
Sunday, October 11
7:30 - 10 a.m.

Innovative Funding, Finance and P3 Committee
  • Chair, Sharon Greene
Sunday, October 11
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Stephen E. Schlickman, JD
Saturday, October 10
5 - 6 p.m.

Labor and Employee Relations Subcommittee
  • Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.
Sunday, October 11
8:45 - 10 a.m.

Leadership APTA Alumni Group
  • Chair, Kimberly Slaughter
Sunday, October 11
5 - 6 p.m.

Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Dorval R. Carter, Jr.
Sunday, October 11
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Light Rail Technical Forum
  • Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.
Sunday, October 11
9:30 - 11 a.m.

Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Carolyn M. Gonot, P.E. & James D. Parsons, AICP & Stephen Salin, AICP
Tuesday, October 13
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Marketing & Communications Committee
  • Chair, Amy L. Snyder
Sunday, October 11
1 - 3 p.m.

Membership Committee
  • Chair, Todd Horsley
Sunday, October 11
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Metropolitan & Municipality Planning Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Chad Edwards & Grace Gallucci & Todd Lang
Sunday, October 11
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Mobility Management Committee
  • Chair, Jameson T. Auten
Monday, October 12
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Operations Control Center Technical Forum
  • Chair, James Ross
Saturday, October 10
3 - 4:30 p.m.

P3 Real Estate Subcommittee
  • Chair, Charles Di Maggio
Sunday, October 11
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee
  • Chair, Andrew D. Brennan
Sunday, October 11
4:30 - 6 p.m.

Procurement & Materials Management Committee
  • Chair, Ted Lucas, JD, CPPO
Saturday, October 10
9 - 10:15 a.m.

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, Allen Clinton Smith, III
Sunday, October 11
9 - 10 a.m.

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Parker
Sunday, October 11
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Parker
Sunday, October 11
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Sunday, October 11
12 - 2 p.m.

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, Carl Atencio
Tuesday, October 13
6:30 - 8 a.m.

Safety Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, October 11
1 - 4:30 p.m.

Security Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Ronald Pavlik, Jr.
Sunday, October 11
9 - 10 a.m.

Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, James D. Spiller
Sunday, October 11
10 - 11 a.m.

State Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Jacklyn Montgomery
Sunday, October 11
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Eric Sitiko
Sunday, October 11
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Sustainability Committee
  • Chair, Janet R. Gonzalez Tudor, LEED AP BD+C, ENV SP, STP
Sunday, October 11
5:15 - 6:30 p.m.

Transit Board Administrators Subcommittee
  • Chair, Roberta Boomer
Sunday, October 11
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Transit Board Members ADA Subcommittee
  • Chair, Douglas Lecato
Sunday, October 11
1:15 - 2:15 p.m.

Transit Board Members Committee
  • Chair, Kevin J. Holzendorf
Sunday, October 11
2:30 - 5 p.m.

Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Doug Tisdale
Sunday, October 11
9 - 10 a.m.

Transit Performance Management Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Andrea Burnside & Louis Cripps & Laura Zale
Sunday, October 11
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Joanne Peterson
Sunday, October 11
3 - 5 p.m.