Home

2018 High-Speed Rail Policy Forum - Program

This page is an overview of the conference schedule and subject to change.

 

Tuesday, November 27

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8 - 8:30 a.m.
Grand Ballroom Pre-function, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC

Opening Session

8:30 - 9 a.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Welcomes and Introductory Remarks
  • Albrecht P. Engel, P.E., Immediate Past Chair, High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee; Principal, Al Engel Consulting, Telford, PA
  • David M. Stackrow, Sr., CPA, Immediate Past Chair, APTA; Treasurer, Capital District Transportation Authority, Albany, NY
  • Paul P. Skoutelas, President and CEO, American Public Transportation Association, Washington, DC
APTA and High-Performance Passenger Rail
APTA High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Committee Charter and Activity Highlights
  • Albrecht P. Engel, P.E., Immediate Past Chair, High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee; Principal, Al Engel Consulting, Telford, PA

Moving Toward the Tipping Point? YES!

9 - 9:15 a.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Master of Ceremonies
  • Melanie K. Johnson, P.E., Secretary, High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee; Principal and Senior Project Manager, Quandel Consultants, LLC, Beachwood, OH
State of High-Speed Rail in the U.S. - Celebrating Successes
  • Kenneth G. Sislak, Vice President, Manager of Rail/Transit Planning, AECOM, Cleveland, OH
Forum's Purpose and Goals
  • Chris Brady, Vice Chair, High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee; Senior Advisor, The Northeast Maglev, LLC, Washington, DC

Kickoff - Shifting Mega-Regions and Generations: Impacts on Passenger Rail

9:15 - 9:45 a.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Introduction
  • Peter Gertler, AICP, Senior Vice President, Strategic Sales and Advisory, HNTB Corporation, Oakland, CA
Speaker
  • Mike Alexander, Director, Center for Livable Communities, Atlanta Regional Commission (ARC), Atlanta, GA

Coffee Break

9:45 - 10 a.m.
Grand Ballroom Pre-function, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC

Getting Rail Done: Elected Officials are the Key!

10 - 11 a.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Moderator
  • Peter A. Peyser, Principal, Peyser Associates LLC, Washington, DC
Panelists
  • Garrett Eucalitto, Program Director, Environment, Energy & Transportation Division, National Governors Association, Washington, DC
  • Karen J. Hedlund, Co-Chair, Commuter & Intercity Passenger Rail Legislative Subcommittee; Vice President, WSP USA, New York, NY
  • Leslie Wollack, Executive Director, National Association of Regional Councils, Washington, DC

What's New? Funding and Operating Intercity Rail Programs

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC

What is the federal role for both privately and publicly funded intercity rail projects?

Moderator
  • Anna M. Barry, Program Manager and Vice President, HNTB Corporation, Boston, MA
Panelists
  • Peter E. Cipriano, Senior Advisor for Policy & Infrastructure, Federal Railroad Administration, Washington, DC
  • Russell Roberts, Vice President Government Affairs, Virgin Trains USA, Miami, FL
  • Carlos F. Aguilar, CEO, Texas Central High-Speed Railway, LLC, Dallas, TX
  • Ray Chambers, President, Association of Independent Passenger Rail Operators, Washington, DC
  • Norman Forde, Vice Chair, Passenger Rail Equipment Safety Standards Policy and Planning Committee; Vice President, WSP USA, Baltimore, MD

Action Needed - Future of Advocacy - Dialogue

12 - 12:30 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Facilitator
  • Stanley G. Feinsod, Consultant, Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Nominating & Bylaws Subcommittee; Principal, Stan Feinsod-Passenger Rail Consultant, San Francisco, CA

Lunch with Featured Speaker

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC

company logoIntroduction
  • David O. Cameron, Assistant Director, Teamsters Rail Conference, Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees, Los Angeles, CA
Featured Address
  • Dan Richard, Chair, California High-Speed Rail Authority, Sacramento, CA

Follow the Money: Private Financing - How Does it Work?

1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Moderator
  • Sharon Greene, Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, Innovative Funding, Finance and P3 Committee; Vice Chair, Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittee; Co-Chair, Authorization Task Force; Managing Principal, InfraStrategies LLC, Irvine, CA
Panelists
  • Ronald J. Marino, Managing Director, Municipal Securities Division, Citigroup Corporate and Investment Bank, New York, NY
  • John L. Morton, Investment Principal, Global Infrastructure Partners, New York, NY
  • Raymond A. DiPrinzio, Executive Director and Infrastructure Finance Team Leader, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, New York, NY
  • Laurie Mahon, Vice Chair, Global Investment Banking, CIBC Capital Markets, New York, NY

Tracks to the Future: The Gen Z and Millennial Vision for HSR

2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Moderator
  • Dr. Karen Elizabeth Philbrick, Executive Director, Mineta Transportation Institute (MTI), San Jose, CA
Panelists
  • Xavier J. Harmony, Northern Virginia Transit Programs Manager, Virginia Department of Rail and Public Transportation, Washington, DC
  • Stephen Repetski, Editorial Board Alum/Contributor, Greater Greater Washington, Washington, DC
  • Elena Studier, Intern, Rail Passengers Association, Washington, DC
  • Jacob Wallace, Intern, Rail Passengers Association, Washington, DC
  • Darnell Chadwick Grisby, MPP, American Public Transportation Association

Networking Break

3:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Grand Ballroom Pre-function, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC

Washington Roundup: PRIIA, FAST, and What's Next

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Moderator
  • Amit Bose, Associate Vice President and Mid-Atlantic District Transit and Rail Director, HNTB Corporation, Arlington, VA
Panelists
  • Liz Hill, Democratic Staff Director, Rail, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials Subcommittee, Transportation & Infrastructure Committee, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, DC
  • Chance Costello, Majority Professional Staff Member, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, U.S. Senate, Washington, DC
  • Joseph H. McHugh, Senior Vice President/Chief - Government Affairs and Corporate Communications, AMTRAK, Washington, DC
  • Paul Nissenbaum, Associate Administrator for Railroad Policy and Development, Federal Railroad Administration, Washington, DC

Closing Remarks

4:45 - 5:30 p.m.
Grand Ballroom North, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC
Moderator
  • William C. Vantuono, Editor-in-Chief, RAILWAY AGE, New York, NY
Speakers
  • Stephen A. Martinko, Government Affairs Counselor, Public Policy and Law Practice, K&L Gates, Washington, DC
  • James P. Kolb, Partner, Summit Strategies Government Affairs LLC, Washington, DC

Welcome Reception

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Renaissance Ballroom East, Ballroom Level, Renaissance Washington, DC

A Joint Reception For All Attendees of APTA's Industry Leadership Week's Events

All registrants and their guests are invited to mix, mingle, and connect with old and new colleagues at this opening welcome reception, which will be sure to set the tone for a busy week of activities.