Home

2019 Legislative Conference - Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It's the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.

For APTA members: One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
  • How? At www.apta.com, log-in as an APTA member with your email and password of your choice.
  • Need help? Contact APTA’s Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com.  
  • There is a rich variety in the work of APTA’s professional committees … choose from over 100 groups.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley or Helene Brett, hbrett@apta.com.

Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and may be revised.

Access Committee
  • Chair, Ron L. Brooks
Sunday, March 17
1 - 3 p.m.

Independence Ballroom HI, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Hugh A. Mose, P.E.
Sunday, March 17
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Bulfinch/Renwick, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
APTA Board of Directors
  • Chair, APTA, David M. Stackrow, Sr., CPA

    (buffet lunch served at 12 p.m.)

Saturday, March 16
12:30 - 5 p.m.

Independence Ballroom A, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Business Member Board of Governors (BMBG)
  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, March 17
1 - 3 p.m.

Independence Ballroom B-E, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Business Member Business Development Committee
  • Chair, Francis "Buddy" Coleman
Sunday, March 17
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Cabin John/Arlington, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Business Member Legislative AND Procurement Committees
  • Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady & Natalie E. Cornell
Saturday, March 16
9 - 11 a.m.

Independence Ballroom BC, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Business Member Programs Committee
  • Chair, Tony Kellen
Sunday, March 17
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Cabin John/Arlington, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Business Member Small Business Committee
  • Chair, Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.
Sunday, March 17
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Cabin John/Arlington, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Business Member Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Michael A. Allegra
Saturday, March 16
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Independence Ballroom BC, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Karen J. Hedlund & Sam Smith
Sunday, March 17
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Independence Ballroom HI, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, March 17
12:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Constitution Ballroom DE, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Connected and Automated Vehicles Committee
  • Acting Chair, Randy S. Clarke / Facilitator, Jeff Hiott

Sunday, March 17
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Penn Quarter, Declaration Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Chair, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr.
Sunday, March 17
12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Bulfinch/Renwick, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
EXPO Advisory Committee
  • Chair, Ann Derby, CTSM
Tuesday, March 19
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Farragut Square, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Federal Procedures & Regulations AND Funding, Financing & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees
  • Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein
Sunday, March 17
9:30 - 11 a.m.

Independence Ballroom B-E, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Financial Management Committee
  • Chair, Dee Brookshire, MBA, CGFM
Sunday, March 17
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Independence Ballroom FG, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Albrecht P. Engel, P.E.
Sunday, March 17
7:30 - 10 a.m.

Independence Ballroom HI, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Innovative Funding, Finance and P3 Committee
  • Chair, Sharon Greene
Sunday, March 17
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Penn Quarter, Declaration Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Stephen E. Schlickman, JD
Sunday, March 17
12 - 1 p.m.

Wilson/Roosevelt, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Diana C. Mendes, AICP
Sunday, March 17
3:30 - 6 p.m.

Independence Ballroom A, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Membership Committee
  • Chair, Todd Horsley
Saturday, March 16
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Independence Ballroom DE, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Mobility Management Committee
  • Vice Chair, Katharine Eagan Kelleman, AICP
Sunday, March 17
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Independence Ballroom A, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee
  • Chair, Kimberly Slaughter
Monday, March 18
5:15 - 6:30 p.m.

Independence Ballroom DE, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Procurement Steering Committee
  • Co-Chairs, John O. Adler, CPPO & Jack Martinson
Sunday, March 17
9 - 10 a.m.

Wilson/Roosevelt, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Small Operations Committee
  • Chair, Allan Pollock
Sunday, March 17
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Independence Ballroom FG, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
State Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Don Chartock
Sunday, March 17
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Cabin John/Arlington, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Transit Board Members Administrators Subcommittee
  • Chair, Roberta Boomer
Sunday, March 17
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Washington Boardroom, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Transit Board Members Committee
  • Chair, Carol Herrera
Sunday, March 17
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Constitution Ballroom A, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Doug Tisdale
Sunday, March 17
9 - 10 a.m.

Constitution Ballroom A, Constitution Level, Grand Hyatt Washington
Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Ferdinand L. Risco, Jr.
Sunday, March 17
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Independence Ballroom FG, Independence Level, Grand Hyatt Washington