Home

2019 Mobility Conference - Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It's the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.

For APTA members: One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
  • How? At www.apta.com, log-in as an APTA member with your email and password of your choice.
  • Need help? Contact APTA’s Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com.  
  • There is a rich variety in the work of APTA’s professional committees … choose from over 100 groups.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley or Helene Brett, hbrett@apta.com.

Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and may be revised.

Access Committee
  • Chair, Ron L. Brooks
Sunday, May 19
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Access Emerging Transportation Systems Subcommittee
  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Sunday, May 19
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Access Information Technology Subcommittee
  • Chair, Priscilla Vargas
Sunday, May 19
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Access Training & Technical Assistance AND Access Accessible Transit & Paratransit Operations Subcommittees
  • Chairs, Kristen Joyner & David R. Rishel
Sunday, May 19
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
BRT Committee
  • Chair, Dennis Hinebaugh
Tuesday, May 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Wheat, Level 3, Omni Louisville Hotel
Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee
  • Chair, Karen H. King
Sunday, May 19
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Bus Operations Committee
  • Chair, Shawn M. Donaghy
Monday, May 20
7 - 8 a.m.

Wheat, Level 3, Omni Louisville Hotel
Bus Safety Committee
  • Chair, Lisa Staes
Sunday, May 19
2:30 - 5 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 8, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Bus Technical Maintenance Committee
  • Chair, Jerry Guaracino
Sunday, May 19
4:30 - 6 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Business Member Board of Governors (BMBG)
  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, May 19
2 - 4 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Business Member Business Development Committee
  • Chair, Francis "Buddy" Coleman
Sunday, May 19
9 - 10 a.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Business Member Legislative AND Business Member Procurement Committees
  • Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady & Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, May 19
7 - 8 a.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Business Member Programs Committee
  • Chair, Tony Kellen
Sunday, May 19
8 - 9 a.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Business Member Small Business Committee
  • Chair, Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.
Sunday, May 19
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Business Member Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Michael A. Allegra
Saturday, May 18
4 - 5 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 6, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Clean Propulsion Committee
  • Chair, Mike Finnern
Sunday, May 19
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 1, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Connected and Automotive Vehicle Committee
  • Chair, Randy S. Clarke


Sunday, May 19
3:45 - 5:45 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 6, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Chair, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr.
Sunday, May 19
12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 7, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Education & Career Awareness Subcommittee
  • Chair, Prof. Jesus (Jess) Guerra, Jr.
Sunday, May 19
12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 2, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Environmental Management Systems Working Group
  • Chair, Kerin Lester, PMP
Sunday, May 19
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 7, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
EXPO Advisory Committee
  • Chair, Ann Derby, CTSM
Sunday, May 19
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 1-2, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Fare Collection Systems Committee
  • Chair, Lynn Brumfield
Sunday, May 19
10 - 11 a.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 6, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Information Technology Committee
  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Sunday, May 19
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 2, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Stephen E. Schlickman, JD
Sunday, May 19
7 - 8 a.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 6, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Labor & Employee Relations Subcommittee
  • Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.
Sunday, May 19
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 2, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Diana C. Mendes, AICP
Sunday, May 19
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 6-7, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Marketing & Communications Committee
  • Chair, JC Vannatta
Sunday, May 19
1 - 3 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 6, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Mid-Size Operations Committee
  • Chair, Donna DeMartino
Sunday, May 19
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 8, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Mobility Management Committee
  • Chair, Jameson T. Auten
Monday, May 20
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Procurement & Materials Management Committee
  • Chair, Joe Z. Ramirez 

Sunday, May 19
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 6, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, May 19
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 2, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Safety Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, May 19
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 8, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Security Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Ronald Pavlik, Jr.
Sunday, May 19
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 8, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, James D. Spiller
Sunday, May 19
10 - 11 a.m.

Commonwealth Ballroom 8, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Standards Development Oversight Council (SDOC)
  • Chair, Allen C. Smith, III
Sunday, May 19
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 5, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Sustainability Committee
  • Chair, Janet R. Gonzalez Tudor, LEED AP BD+C, ENV SP, STP
Monday, May 20
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 4, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel
Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Ferdinand L. Risco, Jr.
Sunday, May 19
3:15 - 5:15 p.m.

Olmsted Ballroom 2, Level 2, Omni Louisville Hotel