Home

2022 TRANSform Conference - Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It's the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.

For APTA members: One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
  • How? At www.apta.com, log-in as an APTA member with your email and password of your choice.
  • Need help? Contact APTA’s Christopher Bellerdine at cbellerdine@apta.com.  
  • There is a rich variety in the work of APTA’s professional committees … choose from over 100 groups.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Christina Garneski at cgarneski@apta.com.

Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and may be revised.

View Committee Meetings Schedule by Date.

Access CommitteeSunday, October 9
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Redwood, 2nd Floor
Accessible Transit & Paratransit Operations SubcommitteeSunday, October 9
12 - 1:15 p.m.

Redwood, 2nd Floor
Annual Meeting of the Members
  • Chair, APTA, Dorval R. Carter, Jr.
Saturday, October 8
4:30 - 5 p.m.

Grand Ballroom C-D, 2nd Floor
APTA Board of Directors
  • Chair, APTA, Dorval R. Carter, Jr.
Saturday, October 8
12 - 4:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom C-D, 2nd Floor
APTF Board of Directors
  • Chairs, Katharine Kelleman & Jeffrey Wharton
Sunday, October 9
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Redwood, 2nd Floor
Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee
  • Chairs, Bill Carpenter & Karen H. King
Sunday, October 9
11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Grand Ballroom C, 2nd Floor
Bus Operations CommitteeSunday, October 9
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom C, 2nd Floor
Business Member Development & Membership Committee
  • Chair, Charles DiMaggio
Sunday, October 9
9 - 9:30 a.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Business Member Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Brian Tynan
Sunday, October 9
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Business Member Procurement Committee
  • Chair, Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, October 9
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Business Member Programs and Communications Committee
  • Chair, Tony Kellen
Sunday, October 9
11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Business Member Small Business Committee
  • Chair, Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.
Sunday, October 9
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Business Member Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Michael A. Allegra, P.E.
Sunday, October 9
8:30 - 9 a.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Business Members Board of Governors
Sunday, October 9
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor
Capital Projects Subcommittee
  • Chair, Richard M. Amodei
Saturday, October 8
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor
CFO Subcommittee
Monday, October 10
7 - 8:30 a.m.

Willow, 2nd Floor
Commuter & Intercity Passenger Rail Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Amy Scarton
Sunday, October 9
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Jefferson, 4th Flr, Union Twr
Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, James M. Derwinski
Sunday, October 9
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor
Diversity & Inclusion Council
  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Nelson
Sunday, October 9
8:30 - 9:45 a.m.

Grand Ballroom D, 2nd Floor
Education and Career Awareness Subcommittee
Sunday, October 9
1 - 2 p.m.

Aspen, 2nd Floor
Environmental Justice / Title VI Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Manjiri Akalkotkar & Aida Berduo Berry, MPA & Stephanie McVey
Monday, October 10
7 - 8:30 a.m.

Redwood, 2nd Floor
EXPO Advisory Committee
  • Chair, Christina Belmont
Sunday, October 9
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Aspen, 2nd Floor
Fare Collection Systems Committee
  • Chair, Christina Belmont
Sunday, October 9
9 - 10:15 a.m.

Cedar, 2nd Floor
Federal Procedures & Regulations and Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees
  • Chair, Christopher P. Boylan
    Chair, Ronald L. Epstein
Sunday, October 9
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Jefferson, 4th Flr, Union Twr
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail CommitteeSunday, October 9
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Grand Ballroom D, 2nd Floor
Information Technology Subcommittee
  • Chairs, Megan C. Huff & David Jackson
Sunday, October 9
3 - 4 p.m.

Ballard, 3rd Floor
Innovative Funding, Finance and P3 CommitteeSunday, October 9
12 - 1:15 p.m.

Metropolitan B, 3rd Floor
Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Rick Ramacier
Sunday, October 9
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Jefferson, 4th Flr, Union Twr
Labor and Employee Relations Subcommittee
  • Chair, Patricia Collins
Sunday, October 9
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Willow, 2nd Floor
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Matthew O. Tucker
Sunday, October 9
1:30 - 3 p.m.

Metropolitan A, 2nd Floor
Light Rail Technical Forum
Sunday, October 9
9:30 - 11 a.m.

Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor
Marketing & Communications Committee
  • Chair, Glen Becerra
Sunday, October 9
1 - 3 p.m.

Willow, 2nd Floor
Membership Committee
  • Chair, Beverly D. Greene
Sunday, October 9
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Cedar, 2nd Floor
Mid-Size Operations CommitteeSunday, October 9
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom C, 2nd Floor
Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee
  • Chair, Kammy Horne, AICP
Sunday, October 9
3 - 5:15 p.m.

Grand Ballroom D, 2nd Floor
Procurement & Materials Management DBE Subcommittee
  • Chair, Ken Middleton
Tuesday, October 11
8 - 9 a.m.

Willow, 2nd Floor
Procurement & Supply Chain Committee
  • Chair, Kimberly J. Williams, J.D.
Tuesday, October 11
7 - 8 a.m.

Willow, 2nd Floor
Public Transportation CEOs Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Leanne P. Redden
Sunday, October 9
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Grand Ballroom C, 2nd Floor
Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Carolyn M. Gonot, P.E.
Sunday, October 9
1:30 - 3 p.m.

Ballard, 3rd Floor
Real Estate Subcommittee & Transit-Oriented Communities Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Charles DiMaggio & Sasha N. Page
    Co-Chairs, Shyam Kannan, Christine B. Vina, & Mark McLaren
Sunday, October 9
8 - 9 a.m.

Aspen, 2nd Floor
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Monday, October 10
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Metropolitan A, 2nd Floor
Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, Carl R Atencio
Tuesday, October 11
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Metropolitan A, 2nd Floor
Safety Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, October 9
2 - 4:30 p.m.

Ravenna, 3rd Floor
Small Operations Committee
  • Chair, Allan Pollock
Sunday, October 9
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Cedar, 2nd Floor
Standards Development Oversight Council
  • Chair, James P. LaRusch
Monday, October 10
12 - 1 p.m.

Metropolitan A, 2nd Floor
State Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Jennifer DeBruhl, AICP, PMP
Sunday, October 9
8:45 - 9:45 a.m.

Diamond, 1st Floor
Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Tom Gerend
     
    Lunch Sponsored by  company logo
Sunday, October 9
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor
Systems Engineering (SE) Subcommittee
  • Chair, Dale A. Brown, P.Eng.
Sunday, October 9
1 - 2 p.m.

Diamond, 1st Floor
Transit Board Administrators SubcommitteeSunday, October 9
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Ballard, 3rd Floor
Transit Board Members CommitteeSunday, October 9
3:15 - 5 p.m.

Metropolitan A, 2nd Floor
Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Beth Holbrook
Sunday, October 9
9 - 10 a.m.

Aspen, 2nd Floor
Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.
Sunday, October 9
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Diamond, 1st Floor